Central Island SignPosts Ltd Privacy Policy

Introduction
Central Island SignPosts Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of its Customers and user community. The privacy policy is to clarify what information may be obtained about users of the Central Island SignPosts Ltd website, how this information is used and our disclosure practices. Please note that this information may be updated at any time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our website. We will post those changes here, so you will always be aware of our current policies. This privacy policy applies only to our website and not to other sites to which we provide links.

Individual Visitor Information
In general, you can visit the Central Island SignPosts Ltd website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

When a visitor to the our website decides to sign up our service, we request individually identifiable information such as your name, mailing address and / or e-mail address. This information will remain confidential and will only be used to support your relationship with Central Island SignPosts Ltd.

We maintain a strict 'No Spam' policy, which means we do not intend to sell, rent or otherwise divulge your personal and private information to a third party. In addition, the Central Island SignPosts Ltd will not send you e-mail that you have not requested.

Access to and correction of Individually Identifiable Information
We do our best to maintain the accuracy of the personal information you supply to us. If you would like to review any personal information we have retained about you in our database, please send us an e-mail request for this information at info@CISignPosts.ca.

At your request, we will correct personal information about you that you state is erroneous. To request such a correction, please send an e-mail to info@CISignPosts.ca.

Cookie Technology
From time to time, Central Island SignPosts Ltd may send a 'cookie' to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive.

A cookie cannot:
Central Island SignPosts Ltd website may utilize cookie technology to aid Customers in filling out forms.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

Security
Central Island SignPosts Ltd exercises care and due diligence in managing, transmitting and securing personal information once we receive it. We have taken measures to secure both your information and our physical premises. This may include access to an on-site office, secure access levels to databases, or the use of passwords and encryption. However, it is important for you to know that data transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

If you register for our service, your account is password protected. Only visitors knowing your password will have access to the information you have provided. We strongly encourage you not to divulge your password to anyone. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information.

Disclosure Policy
Central Island SignPosts Ltd does not share any of the individually identifiable information you may provide with other sites. Further, we do not share any aggregate data regarding our websites (such as how many people use our site).

Your personal information may be disclosed without your consent if Central Island SignPosts has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with our rights, property, users, or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities. We will also disclose your information without your consent where we are required by law.

Links to Other Web Sites
Our privacy policy only applies to Central Island SignPosts Ltd website. It does not apply to external sites that you may connect to from our site.

We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website you before divulge individually identifiable information, to understand how they manage personal information. We are not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are provided as a service to our visitors. Unless otherwise stated, they do not constitute our endorsement, sponsorship or approval of their content, policies or practices.

Acceptance
By accessing any of the pages within Central Island SignPosts Ltd website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of Central Island SignPosts Ltd website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if Central Island SignPosts Ltd website requests any information that you would prefer not to provide online, please contact us at info@CISignPosts.ca.

For more information please visit: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of BC.

Email Us
Call us at 778-762-0556
Place an Order to get your sign installed now
Service Agreement
Privacy Policy
Google+